Raqesh Bapat


Raqesh Bapat is an Indian actor, model and reality TV personality who gained fame through his work in television series such as Maryada: Lekin Kab Tak?, Qubool Hai, Ek Packet Umeed, Saat Phere: Saloni Ka Safar, Simplly Sapney, Seven, Honge Judaa Naa Hum, Bahu Hamari Rajni Kant and Tu Aashiqui. In addition to soap operas, the Mumbai-based actor has also starred in such films as Tum Bin, Dil Vil Pyar Vyar, Tumse Milke Wrong Number, Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai, A New Love Ishtory, Gippi, Savita Damodar Paranjpe, Jai Maa Santoshi, Kuch Dil Ne Kaha , Vrundavan and Sarsenapati Hambirrao. In 2021, he made his web series debut with Assi Nabbe Poore Sau, as Junaid Alam. He was once featured in the Times of India’s “Top 20 Most Desirable Men of Maharashtra” list.

Raqesh Bapat Biography

Birth name

Raqesh Bapat

See also  I never dated Ike onyema” – Mercy Eke drops bombshell; he reacts (Video)

Other name

Rakesh Vasisht

Nickname

Raqesh

Born

September 1, 1978

Age

43 years old

Birthplace

Amravati, Maharashtra, India

Birth sign

Virgin

Profession

Actor, Model, Reality TV Star

Nationality

Indonesian

ethnicity

Indian (Asian)

Family details

His father was an army personnel and his mother was a school principal. He has a sister named Sheetal, who was one of the founding members of the non-profit organization Shyamchi Aai Foundation.

Education

Raqesh Bapat graduated with an MBA degree from the University of Mumbai.

Believe

Hinduism

Residence

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Personal life of Raqesh Bapat

Raqesh Bapat was married to his first wife Ridhi Dogra from 2011 to 2019. They starred together in the Star Plus drama series Maryada: Lekin Kab Tak?.

He then had a short-lived relationship with actress and fellow Bigg Boss OTT contestant, Shamita Shetty, between September 2021 and July 2022. The two got to know each other on the reality show and quickly developed a strong bond with each other. They had expressed their love and adoration for each other. The couple announced their split on social media via individual posts on Instagram.

See also  Meet the Brilliant Akwa Ibomite Valour Inyang With 9 A's in WAEC, 343 Jamb Score, Valour Inyang

Body Stats

Height

5 feet 10 inches or 178 cm

physique

Athletic

Hair colour

black

eye color

Dark brown

Sexuality

Straight ahead

Raqesh Bapat Facts

He had a huge passion for painting which led to a National Award when he was in class IX.

He is an avid painter and sculptor.

In 1999, he won first runner-up in Grasim’s Mr. india competition. That same year, he also became the first runner-up for the Mr. International title.

He made his film debut in the 2011 Bollywood movie Tum Bin, in which he played the role of Amar Shah.

See also  Who is BBC Breakfast’s Ben Thompson?

Raqesh made his television debut with the Sphere Origins Hindi television drama Saat Phere: Saloni Ka Safar in 2005. He played his role as Neel from 2005 to 2008, which earned him the Indian Telly Award nomination for Best Actor in a Negative Role.

In 2013, Raqesh took part in the 6th edition of the dance reality competition show, Nach Baliye, along with his estranged wife Riddhi.

Raqesh has appeared in several Marathi movies including WhatsApp Love and Mumbai Apli Ahe.

In 2021, Bapat was part of the reality show Bigg Boss OTT along with Divya Agarwal, Neha Bhasin and Ridhima Pandit. He finished third runner-up. Similarly, he appeared on Bigg Boss 15 as a wildcard contestant, but he later dropped out of the show for medical reasons.

He has over 1.2 million followers on Instagram.

Author

I'm Oladiran olamilekan, the author of this website.. I provide you latest news and information related to technology, blogging throughout the worlds

Write A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.